2018 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
All Events at Percy Perry Stadium, Coquitlam

Friday, June 15    
5:00 PM Open Piobaireachd (piping) competition HIGHLAND VILLAGE
Friday
7 - 9 PM
Friday Night Opening Pub, beer release & Live Celtic Music Percy Perry Stadium East

Saturday June 16 - Games Day
7:00am Gate Open to Competitor & Vendors SERVICE & SOUTH GATE
8:00am Entry Gates Open to the Public SOUTH ENTRY GATE
8:30am Pre-Premier Highland Dancing DANCE STAGE
8:30am Solo Piping & Drumming Competition NORTH EAST FIELD
9:00 - 4:00 BC Provincial Heavy Events & Caber Tossing Championships EAST FIELD
10:00 - 5:00 Merchandise Vendors open MAIN FIELD
10:00 - 5:00 Food Vendors Open NORTH EAST CORNER
10:00 - 4:00 Children's Activities EAST FIELD
10:00 - 4:00 Haggis Hunting  NORTH FIELD #3
10:00 - 3:40 Cultural Workshops, Demonstrations & Presentations HIGHLAND VILLAGE
10:00 - 10:20 Pipe Band TBA MAIN TRACK
10:30 - 10:45 Pipe Band TBA MAIN TRACK
10:30 - 3:00 British Car Display SOUTH TRACK
10:30 Interactive demo for kids: Piping, Dancing & drumming HIGHLAND VILLAGE
11:00 Entertainment TBA NORTH FIELD GAZEBO
11:00 Duty Band TBA MAIN TRACK
11:00 Cultural Talk:  HIGHLAND VILLAGE
11:00 - 4:00    
11:30    
11:30 City of Vancouver Highland Dance Championships DANCE STAGE
 11:30    
11:45 Massed Scottish Country Dancing MAIN TRACK
12:00 - 8:00 "Brewers Row" Beer Garden EAST FIELD
12:00 (Noon)  Parade of dignitaries, clans, politicians  MAIN TRACK/STAGE
12:10 Official Welcoming Ceremony MAIN STAGE
12:30 Massed Pipe Bands (tentative) CENTRE FIELD
12:30 Whisky School Class #1 TBA HIGHLAND VILLAGE
1:00 - 1:45 Entertainment TBA BEER GARDEN
1:00 - 1:45 Entertainment TBA MAIN STAGE
1:00    
1:00 - 1:20    
1:00 Pipe Band Competitions, Grades 3, 4 & 5 EAST TRACK
1:30 Whisky School Class #2 TBA  
1:30    
1:30 Bob Collins: Music for the Scottish Soul NORTH FIELD GAZEBO
1:45 - 2:00 Royal Scottish Country Dance Demonstration Team MAIN TRACK
1:50 - 2:15    
2:15 - 2:45    
2:00 - 2:30    
2:00 Premier National Highland Dancing DANCE STAGE
2:00 - 2:30 Main Stage Entertainment TBA  
2:15 - 2:45    
2:15   HIGHLAND VILLAGE
2:30 Whisky School Class #3 TBA HIGHLAND VILLAGE
2:35 - 3:00 Shot of Scotch Highland Dancers/Royal Academy of Bhangra Dancers MAIN TRACK
2:40    HIGHLAND VILLAGE
2:45 - 3:45   BEER GARDEN
3:00 BC Pipers' Assn. Interactive piping, drumming & dancing demo (adults) CULTURAL TENT
3:15 - 3:45   MAIN STAGE
3:30 Whisky School Session #4 TBA HIGHLAND VILLAGE
3:40 Royal Scottish Country Dancing Society Interactive demonstrations HIGHLAND VILLAGE
3:45 - 4:30 Pipe Band Competition, Grades 1 & 2 MAIN TRACK
4:30-5:30 Grande Finale with Massed Pipe Bands MAIN TRACK
6:00 - 8:00 Ceilidh in the beer garden with Bob Collins BEER GARDEN