2017 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
All Events at Percy Perry Stadium, Coquitlam

Friday, June 16    
5:00 PM Open Piobaireachd (piping) competition HIGHLAND VILLAGE
Friday
7 - 9 PM
VIP Highland Reception (tickets avail.to public) HIGHLAND VILLAGE

Saturday June 17 - Games Day
7:00am Gate Open to Competitor & Vendors SERVICE & SOUTH GATE
8:00am Entry Gates Open to the Public SOUTH ENTRY GATE
8:30am Pre-Premier Highland Dancing DANCE STAGE
8:30am Solo Piping & Drumming Competition NORTH EAST FIELD
9:00 - 4:00 BC Provincial Heavy Events & Caber Tossing Championships EAST FIELD
10:00 - 5:00 Merchandise Vendors open MAIN FIELD
10:00 - 5:00 Food Vendors Open NORTH EAST CORNER
10:00 - 4:00 Children's Activities EAST FIELD
10:00 - 4:00 Haggis Hunting  NORTH FIELD #3
10:00 - 3:40 Cultural Workshops, Demonstrations & Presentations HIGHLAND VILLAGE
10:00 - 10:20 Greater Vancouver Cadet Pipe & Drum Band MAIN TRACK
10:30 - 10:45 Cedar Hills Caledonia Pipe Band MAIN TRACK
10:30 - 3:00 British Car Display SOUTH TRACK
10:30 Interactive demo for kids: Piping, Dancing & drumming HIGHLAND VILLAGE
11:00 Vancouver Fiddle Orchestra NORTH FIELD GAZEBO
11:00 Delta Police Pipe Band - Duty Band MAIN TRACK
11:00 Cultural Talk: Helen McCrindle: Kilt-making Demo HIGHLAND VILLAGE
11:00 - 4:00 Vancouver Ladies Pipe Band 90th. Reunion SOUTH FIELD
11:30 Greater Vancouver Cadet Military Band  NORTH FIELD GAZEBO
11:30 City of Vancouver Highland Dance Championships DANCE STAGE
 11:30 Donald Paton: Robert Burns: Life & Heritage of Scotland's National Bard  HIGHLAND VILLAGE
11:45 Massed Scottish Country Dancing MAIN TRACK
12:00 - 8:00 "Brewers Row" Beer Garden EAST FIELD
12:00 (Noon) Delta Police Pipe Band: Parade of dignitaries, clans, politicians & Vancouver Ladies Pipe Band reunion MAIN TRACK/STAGE
12:10 Official Welcoming Ceremony MAIN STAGE
12:30 Massed Pipe Bands (tentative) CENTRE FIELD
12:30 Whisky School Class #1 "Whisky of Scotland" HIGHLAND VILLAGE
1:00 - 1:45 Kailyarders BEER GARDEN
1:00 - 1:45 Knackers Yard MAIN STAGE
1:00 Daryl Hutchings & Robyn Carrigan: The Scottish Gaelic Language HIGHLAND VILLAGE
1:00 - 1:20 Vancouver Fiddle Orchestra NORTH FIELD GAZEBO
1:00 Pipe Band Competitions, Grades 3, 4 & 5 EAST TRACK
1:30 Whisky School Class #2 "Whiskey of Ireland"  HIGHLAND VILLAGE
1:30 Robyn Carrigan: Gaelic Language, Games & Songs HIGHLAND VILLAGE
1:30 Bob Collins: Music for the Scottish Soul NORTH FIELD GAZEBO
1:45 - 2:00 Royal Scottish Country Dance Demonstration Team MAIN TRACK
1:50 - 2:15 Milling the Tweed, with The Vancouver Gaelic Choir  HIGHLAND VILLAGE
2:15 - 2:45 Quidditch Demonstration Match MAIN FIELD
2:00 - 2:30 Sarah Ann Chisholm & Friends BEER GARDEN
2:00 Premier National Highland Dancing DANCE STAGE
2:00 - 2:30 Kailyarders MAIN STAGE
2:15 - 2:45 "Kidditch" Demonstration Match MAIN FIELD
2:15 Lew Ross: A History of Highland Games from Antiquity to the Present HIGHLAND VILLAGE
2:30 Whisky School Class #3 "Whisky of the Commonwealth" HIGHLAND VILLAGE
2:35 - 3:00 Shot of Scotch Highland Dancers/Royal Academy of Bhangra Dancers MAIN TRACK
2:40 George Caldwell: How Scottish History Affected Scottish Genealogy  HIGHLAND VILLAGE
2:45 - 3:45 Knackers Yard BEER GARDEN
3:00 BC Pipers' Assn. Interactive piping, drumming & dancing demo (adults) CULTURAL TENT
3:15 - 3:45 Sarah Ann Chisholm & Friends MAIN STAGE
3:30 Whisky School Session #4 "Premium Whisky" HIGHLAND VILLAGE
3:40 Royal Scottish Country Dancing Society Interactive demonstrations HIGHLAND VILLAGE
3:45 - 4:30 Pipe Band Competition, Grades 1 & 2 MAIN TRACK
4:30-5:30 Grande Finale with Massed Pipe Bands MAIN TRACK
6:00 - 8:00 Ceilidh in the beer garden with Bob Collins BEER GARDEN