Schedule of Events

This schedule is a guide only and may be subject to change.

2016 BC HIGHLAND GAMES SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
TIME WHAT’S HAPPENING WHERE
Friday
5:00 PM
Pro Piobaireachd competition HIGHLAND PAVILION
Friday
7 – 9 PM
VIP Highland Reception (tickets avail.to public) HIGHLAND PAVILION
Saturday Games Day
7:30 – 10:00am Vendor Gate Open (Vendors only) VENDOR GATE
8:00am Gates Open to the Public SOUTH GATE
8:30am Pre-Premier Highland Dancing DANCE STAGE
8:30am Solo Piping & Drumming Competition NE FIELD
9:00 – 4:00 BC Provincial Heavy Events & Caber Tossing Championships EAST FIELD
10:00 – 5:00 Food & Merchandise Vendors open MAIN FIELD
10:00 – 4:00 Children’s Activities EAST FIELD
10:00 – 4:00 Haggis Hunt Headquarters HEAVY EVENTS TENT
10:00 – 3:30 Cultural Displays, Demonstrations & Presentations HIGHLAND PAVILION
10:00 Cultural Talk: Robert Burns: Scotland’s National Poet CULTURAL TENT
10:20 TBA GRANDSTAND
10:30 – 3:00 British Car Display SOUTH TRACK
10:30 Cultural Talk: Scotching British Columbia CULTURAL TENT
10:40 Port Coquitlam Legion Pipe Band GRANDSTAND
11:00 RCMP E. Division Pipe Band (Duty Band) GRANDSTAND
11:00 Cultural Talk: Kilt-making Demonstration CULTURAL TENT
11:00 Sheepdog Demo EAST FIELD
11:20 RSCDS – Dance Scottish GRANDSTAND
11:30 City of Vancouver Highland Dance Championships DANCE STAGE
11:40 Vancouver Fiddle Orchestra GRANDSTAND
Noon – 8:00 Main Beer Garden FOOD COURT
Noon – 4:00 East Beer Garden EAST FIELD
12 NOON Parade of dignitaries, clans and politicians GRANDSTAND
12:10 Official Welcoming Ceremony GRANDSTAND
12:30 78th Fraser Highlander’s Cannon CTR. FIELD
12:30 Whisky Tasting HIGHLAND PAVILION
12:35 Massed Performance Pipe Bands MAIN FIELD
12:50 Highland Games Scottish Country Dancers GRANDSTAND
1:00 Sheepdog Demo EAST FIELD
1:00 Pipe Band Competitions, Grades 3, 4 & 5 EAST TRACK
1:15 Cultural Talk: Simon Fraser University: 50 Years and Beyond CULTURAL TENT
1:15 Sarah Ann Chisholm GRANDSTAND
1:30 Whisky Tasting HIGHLAND PAVILION
1:30 – 2:15 Quidditch Demonstration Match MAIN FIELD
1:45 Cultural Talk: Introduction to Scottish Genealogy CULTURAL TENT
2:00 Premier National Highland Dancing DANCE STAGE
2:00 Shot of Scotch Highland Dancers GRANDSTAND
2:15 – 2:45 “Kidditch” Demonstration Match MAIN FIELD
2:20 Kailyarders GRANDSTAND
2:30 Whisky Tasting HIGHLAND PAVILION
2:30 Cultural Talk: Cànan nan Gàidheal – The Language of the Gael CULTURAL TENT
2:30 Sheepdog Demo EAST FIELD
3:00 Cultural Talk: Nova Scotia’s Beautiful Gaelic Culture CULTURAL TENT
3:30 Whisky Tasting HIGHLAND PAVILION
3:30 Pipe Band Competition, Grades 1 & 2 GRANDSTAND
4:00-5:15 Grande Finale with Massed Pipe Bands GRANDSTAND
5:15 – 7:00 Ceilidh with Bob Collins MAIN BEER GARDEN